Preserving "A Fair Chance For a Free People" - Karl E. Mundt

Political

RG VII Political 1936-1972
105 Hollinger document boxes (#1100-1207)


The contents of this file include campaign material from the office and apartment of Senator Karl Mundt. State, out-of-state, county, general, and presidental campaigns where Senator Mundt played a role are represented as well as his own campaigns. The uncorrected galleys from the United States Department of State of The Conferences at Malta and Yalta 1945 are here. Senator Mundt studied these galleys after he requested Secretary of State Dean Acheson to make them available to the House Foreign Affairs Committee in 1947. The Senator prepared Highlights of the Yalta Papers" including the role of Alger Hiss as a participant at Yalta. Mundt lost the 1936 election to Congressman Fred Hildebrandt when, for the first time in South Dakota history, a Democrat presidential candidate carried the state. Mundt again sought the First District congressional seat in 1938 running against Emil Loriks. Appendix G in Mundt's biography A Fair Chance for a Free People lists all subsequent elections through 1966. In the 1960 election for U.S. Senator, Karl Mundt defeated George McGovern in Mundt's closest of four Senate races. McGovern went on to the U.S. Senate in 1962 from South Dakota and became the Democrat candidate for President of the United States in 1972 running against Richard Nixon.

This file is arranged chronologically in general but was left in the exact order as Senator Mundt used it and finally left it.

Aandahl, Fred George
Abourezk, James G.
Adams, Sherman
Aiken, George David
Alcorn, Meade
Amyx, Hurst B.
Anderson, Sigurd
Andresen, August Herman
Barkley, Alben William
Barrett, Frank Aloysius
Beall, J. Glenn
Bender, George Harrison
Benham, Thomas Walter
Bennett, Marion Tinsley
Bennett, Philip Allen
Bennett, Wallace Foster
Benson, Ezra Taft
Benton, William
Berry, Ellis Yarnal "E.Y."
Berry, Tom
Birmingham, S. W.
Boe, Nils A.
Bolton, Frances Payne
Bottum, Joseph Henry
Boulware, Lemuel Ricketts
Brewster, Ralph Owen
Bricker, John William
Bridges, Styles
Bromberg, S. Sidney
Brooks, Wayland C.
Browder, Max
Brownell, Herbert Jr.
Brucker, Wilbur Marion
Bryant, George B., Jr.
Bulow, William John
Burke, Arliegh Albert
Bushfield, Harlan John
Butler, Hugh Alfred
Byrd, Harry Flood
Capehart, Homer Earl
Case, Clifford Philip
Case, Francis Higbee
Chang, John M.
Christopherson, Fred C.
Clapp, William Jacob
Clem, Alan L.
Collier, Harold Reginald
Collins, Charles Wallace
Compton, R. T.
Connelly, Matthew J.
Coon, J.D.
Cosgrove, F. N. "Denny"
Cotton, Norris
Cramer, Nelson B.
Curtis, Carl Thomas
Curtis, Catherine
Curtis, Thomas Bradford
Denny, Harmar D., Jr.
Dewey, Thomas E.
Dies, Martin
Dirksen, Everett McKinley
Dominick, Peter Hoyt
Dondero, George Anthony
Dreier, Alex
Dresser, Robert Bartlett
Driscoll, Alfred E.
Dulles, John Foster
Dworshak, Henry Clarence
Eddy, William A.
Edwards, Willard
Eisenhower, Dwight D.
Evans, Luther Harris
Everson, Everett H.
Farrar, Frank Leroy
Ferguson, Homer
Fish, Hamilton, Jr.
Flanders, Ralph Edward
Fong, Hiram Leong
Ford, Gerald R., Jr.
Ford, Leland Merritt
Fosheim, Oscar A.
Foss, Joseph J.
Fulton, James G.
Gearhart, Bertrand Wesley
Gibson, D. Jack
Gillette, Guy Mark
Goetz, Catherine Connor
Goetz, Harry
Goldwater, Barry Morris
Graff, John Robert
Graham, Raymond Willard
Gravell, James H.
Green, Dwight H.
Griffin, Robert Paul
Gubbrud, Archie
Gurney, (John) Chan (dler)
Hale, William John
Hall, Edward Shock
Hall, Leonard Wood
Halleck, Charles Abraham
Harlow, Bryce Nathaniel
Harris, Frederick Brown
Hart, Edward Joseph
Hatfield, Mark Odom
Hawkes, Albert Wahl
He'bert, F. Edward (Felix)
Hendrickson, Robert Clymer
Herter, Christian Archibald
Hickenlooper, Bourke Blakemore
Hildebrandt, Fred H.
Hoeven, Charles Bernard
Hoffa, James Riddle
Holum, Kenneth
Hoover, Herbert Clark
Hoover, J. Edgar
Hoskins, Halford L.
Hruska, Roman Lee
Hull, Merlin
Humphrey, Hubert Horatio, Jr.
Hurja, Emil
Irwin, John J.
Irwin, William A.
Jenkins, Ray
Jenkins, Thomas A.
Jensen, Ben Franklin
Jensen, Leslie
Johns, Joshua Leroy
Johnston, Sam M.
Judd, Walter Henry
Kalich, Harry W.
Kazmayor, Robert Henderson
Kefauver, Carey Estes
Kellems, Vivien
Kennedy, John Fitzgerald
King, Martin Luther, Jr.
Knowland, William Fife
Knutson, Harold
Krug, Julius A.
Kulm, Gary R.
La Follette, Charles Marion
Laird, Melvin Robert
Lamb, George P.
Landis, Gerald Wayne
Landon, Alfred Mossman
Lasky, Victor
Lassen, Walter L.
Lewis, Fulton, Jr.
Lie, Trygve
Lincoln, Abraham
Lodge, Henry Cabot, Jr.
Lodge, John Davis
Lovre, Harold Orrin
Lowe, Richard Barrett
Luce, Clare Booth
Luce, Henry R.
Lundeen, Ernest
MacArthur, Douglas
MacGregor, Clark
MacKinnon, George Edward
Mahoney, J. Daniel
Malik, Charles
Martin, Edward Otis
Martin, Joseph William, Jr.
Martin, Thomas Ellsworth
Martz, Glenn
Mason, Noah Morgon
McCaughey, Robert L.
McClellan, John Little
McCormack, John W.
McCorvey, Gessner T.
McGinnis, Edward F.
McGovern, George Stanley
McGregor, J. Harry
McIntyre, Thomas James
McKeldin, Theodore R.
McLain, Marvin L.
McManus, Charles Anthony, Jr.
Meader, George
Menjou, Adolphe
Michener, Earl C.
Mitchell, James P.
Monroney, A. S. Mike (Almer Stillwell)
Montgomery, Robert
Montoya, Joseph Manuel
Moreell, Ben
Morrison, William S., Sr.
Morton, Roger Clark Ballard
Morton, Thurston Ballard
Motley, Arthur Harrison
Mundt, Karl E. - Army - Enlistment
Mundt, Mary E. Moses
Murphy, George Lloyd
Murphy, Richard R.
Myers, William Starr
Nelsen, Ancher
Nelson, David T. P.
Nichols, Louis B.
Nixon, Richard Milhous
O'Konski, Alvin E.
Oliver, Robert T.
Omlie, Phoebe
O'Neal Edward
Payne, Frederick George
Pearson, Drew
Percy, Charles Harting
Peterson, Val
Puterbaugh, J. G.
Quinn, John Robert
Randolph, Jennings
Rathbun, James J.
Rauh, Joseph L., Jr.
Reifel, Benjamin "Ben"
Rhodes, Glen M.
Ribicoff, Abraham A.
Richards, James Prioleau
Rickenbacker, Eddie
Roberts, Ralph R.
Roberts, Wes
Robinson, Claude E.
Rockefeller, Nelson Aldrich
Roosevelt, Eleanor
Roosevelt, Franklin Delano
Russell, Richard Brevard, Jr.
Russell, Robert W.
Saltonstall, Leverett
Sampson, York
Schuler, Harold H.
Scott, Hugh, Jr.
Seaton, Frederick Andrew
Shadegg, Stephen C.
Shapiro, Sidney O.
Sharpe, Merrell Q.
Shattuck, Edward S.
Short, Dewey
Silvercruys, Suzanne
Simpson, Sidney Elmer
Singh, Jag Jeet
Sirica, John J.
Smith, H. Alexander
Smith, Margaret Chase
Smits, H. G.
Snell, Bertrand Hollis
Stahl, Jack
Stassen, Harold Edward
Stefan, Karl
Stettinius, Edward R., Jr.
Stevenson, Adlai Ewing, III
Stimson, Henry L.
Stricker, Adam K., Jr.
Stringfellow, George E.
Stripling, Robert E.
Summerfield, Arthur E.
Swing, Raymond Graham
Taft, Robert A., Jr.
Talmadge, Herman Eugene
Temmey, Leo Albert
Thill, Lewis Dominic
Thurmond, Strom
Thye, Edward John
Timmons, William E.
Tower, John Gordon
Truman, Harry S.
Tydings, Millard E.
Udall, Stewart Lee
Underhill, John
Van Zandt, James Edward
Vandenberg, Arthur Hendrick
Vernon, E. E.
Warren, Earl
Washington, Val J.
Weeks, Sinclair
Welker, Herman
Wells, Kenneth Dale
Westland, Jack
Wheat, William Howard
Whitney, Fred Brown
Wicken, Carl H.
Wickens, David Lawrence
Wiley, Alexander
Williams, J. Harvie
Williams, John J.
Wilkie, Wendell L.
Wilson, Earl
Winchell, Walter
Winter, Thomas Daniel
Wittmer, Felix
Wright, Donn H.
Young, Milton Ruben
Youngdahl, Oscar Ferdinand
Zenger, John Peter
Ziolkowski, Korczak

Agriculture, Department of
Alabama
Alcohol-Gasoline Plan
American Council Institute of Pacific Relations
American First Bulletin
American Free Enterprise System
American Good Government Society
Americans for Constitutional Action
Americans for Democratic Actions
Arizona
Arkansas
Army-McCarthy Hearings
Aurora-Moody
Billie Sol Estes Case
California
"The Cause & Cure of the Depression"
Census, Bureau of
China
Chinese Communist Movement
Coalition
Colorado
Committee for Re-Election of the President
Communism
Connecticut
Consumer Coop
COPE Report
Costa Rica, Central America
Delaware
Democratic National Convention
Demographic Elections
Dixon-Yates Contract
Eisenhower-Nixon Campaign
Electoral College Reform
Farm Bureau Federation
Farm Councils G. O. P.
Fascism
Finance, Committee on
Florida
Foreign Aid
Foreign Policy
Forest Service
"For Want of a Nail"
Freedoms Foundation at Valley Forge
Game and Fish Commission-South Dakota
Georgia
German-American Bund
Goldwater for President
Good Government National Committee
Guam Fortification Issue
Hatch Act
Hills Canyon Dam
Idaho
Illinois
India League of America
Indian Affairs, Bureau of
Indiana
Institute of Foreign Trade
Iowa
John Birch Society
Judiciary Committee
Kansas
Kentucky
"Korea's Fight for Freedom"-Vol. II
Kurile Islands
"Latest Opinion Trends"
Lend-Lease
Liberalism
Louisiana
Maine
Malta and Yalta Conference
"Major Issues of 1952"
"The March of Democracy"
Maryland
Massachusetts
Michigan
Minnesota
Mississippi
Missouri
Missouri River Development
Montana
"More Ways to Win"
Mundt for Congress Committee
Mundt for Senate Club
Mundt vs. Murphy
Mutual Security Program
National Committee for a Representative Congress
National Economy League
National Republican Senatorial Committee
National Republican Speakers Bureau
Nebraska
Nevada
New Jersey
New York
"The New Republic"
"Nixon Administration: The First Three Years"
North Atlantic Treaty
North Carolina
North Dakota
Oahe Dam
Office of Education
Ohio
Oklahoma
"Old Times-36 Campaign"
Oregon
Orlich-Telles Plan
Pearl Harbor
Pennsylvania
"The Plow that Broke the Plains"
Political Re-alignment
Potsdam or Peace
"Poverty"
Presidents-U.S.-Election
Public Affairs, Bureau of
Reciprocal Trade Agreements
"The Republican" 1941, 1945, 1947
"The Republican Case for a Change"
Republican Governors Association Policy Committee
Republican National Committee
Republican National Convention
Republican Party
Republican Policy Committee
Rhode Island
Riots
Rockefeller for President Committee
Rockefeller Roundup
"The Roosevelt Apology"
Roosevelt Recession
Rural Electrification Administration
Senate Majority Policy Committee
Senate Republican Policy Committee
Soil Bank Program
South Carolina
South Dakota
South Dakota Republican Herald
"So You Want to be a Politician"
Speakers Bureau
State Federation of Labor
Sweden
South Dakota Game and Fish Commission
South Dakota Republican Central Committee
South Dakota Republican Herald
Tennessee
Texas
"Thirty Months - The Nixon Record"
Townsend Plan
Truman Scandal
Truth Squad
United Nations
United Nations Educational, Scientific and Cultural Organization
Un-American Activities Committee
United States Forest Service
United States House
United States Office of War Information
United States Senate
Utah
Vermont
Veterans Administration
Vietnam
Virginia
Voting Statistics
War, Department of the
War Production Board
Washington, D. C.
West Virginia
Wisconsin
Wyoming
Yalta Papers     

More items are available. Please contact the Archives.
SD State Seal

© Karl E. Mundt Historical & Educational Foundation and Archives, All rights reserved. Karl Mundt Library and Learning Commons
Dakota State University
820 N. Washington, Madison, SD 57042
Phone: (605) 256-5203

DSU