Preserving "A Fair Chance For a Free People" - Karl E. Mundt

Finance Committee

RG III Legislation - Finance Committee 1949-1970
30 Hollinger documents boxes (#423-452)


This extensive series reflects Senator Karl Mundt's legislative efforts about taxes, tariffs, expenditure controls, tax reform, pensions, loans, amortization of grain storage facilities, Social Security, financing of government programs, trust funds, medicare, dividend income, employment security, withholding tax, tax obligations of cooperatives, import legislation, railroad retirement tax, retirement plans, tax exempt municipal bonds, investment credit, and unemployment compensation. Much correspondence with distinguished colleagues is here.

Agnew, Spiro T.
Anderson,Sigurd
Annis, Edward Roland
Baker, Howard Henry
Barr, Joseph Walker
Baruch, Bernard M.
Beaver, Mrs. Chester A.
Bennett, Wallace Foster
Berry, Ellis Yarnal "E.Y."
Boe, Nils A.
Bow, Frank Townsend
Bridges, Styles
Buono, Francis R.
Butler, Hugh Alfred
Byrd, Harry Flood
Case, Francis Higbee
Clark, Irving
Cooper, John Sherman
Curtis, Carl Thomas
Dominick, Peter Hoyt
Erlichman, John
Erwin, Samuel James, Jr.
Fannin, Paul Jones
Farrar, Frank Leroy
Faulkner, Robert S.
Ford, Gerald R., Jr.
Freeman, Orville Lothrop
Freeman, Roger A.
Fulbright, J. William (James)
Gilbert, Robert A.
Goldwater, Barry Morris
Goodell, Charles Ellsworth
Gruening, Ernest
Gubbrud, Archie
Hansen, Clifford Peter
Hartke, Vance
Harris, Fred Roy
Hollings, Ernest Frederick
Holthusen, Harry
Hruska, Roman Lee
Humphrey, Hubert Horatio, Jr.
Javits, Jacob Koppel
Jensen, Niels P.
Johnson, Lyndon Baines
Kennedy, David M.
Kennedy, Edward Moore
Keogh, Eugene James
Kneip, Richard Francis
Long, Edward Vaughn
Long, Russell Billiu
Lovre, Harold Orrin
Maer, Claude M., Jr.
McGovern, George Stanley
McIntyre, Thomas James
McNamara, Mary L.
Millikin, Eugene Donald
Mills, Wilbur Daigh
Montoya, Joseph Manuel
Morse, Wayne Lyman
Morton, Thruston Ballard
Nathan, Richard Peri
Packwood, Robert William
Pastore, John Orlando
Patton, Thomas F.
Paul, Allen B.
Pearson, James Blackwood
Prouty, Winston Lewis
Proxmire, William
Reifel, Benjamin "Ben"
Rhodes, Fred Burnett, Jr.
Ribicoff, Abraham A.
Saltonstall, Leverett
Satterfield, John Creighton
Saxbe, William B.
Scott, Hugh, Jr.
Shoemaker, E. H., Jr.
Smith, Ralph Tyler
Sparkman, John Jackson
Spence, Brent
Staples, Frank C.
Stevens, Robert T.
Tower, John Gordon
Tydings, Joseph Davies
Walker, Charls Edward
Watts, John Clarence
Williams, John J.
Wirtz, W. Willard
Yarborough, Ralph Webster
Yaukey, J.V.
Young, Milton Ruben

Agriculture, Department of
American Medical Association
California Medical Association
Census, Bureau of
Civil Rights, Commission on
Commerce, Department of
Excise Taxes
Fair Labor Standards Act
Federal Retirement System
Firearms Control Act
Gold
Gold Reserve
Homestead Act
Intergovernmental Relations
Interior, Department of the
Internal Revenue
Internal Revenue Code
Joint Economic Committee
Medicare
Private Enterprise
Reciprocal Trade
Self Employment Act of 1959
Silver
Social Security
South Dakota Bankers Association
South Dakota Employment Security
State, Department of
Tariff Act
Taxes
Theodore Roosevelt Memorial
Treasury, Department of
Unemployment Compensation
United States Steel Corporation
Veterans Affairs
Vietnam
Ways and Means, Committee on   

More items are available. Please contact the Archives.
SD State Seal

© Karl E. Mundt Historical & Educational Foundation and Archives, All rights reserved. Karl Mundt Library and Learning Commons
Dakota State University
820 N. Washington, Madison, SD 57042
Phone: (605) 256-5203

DSU