Preserving "A Fair Chance For a Free People" - Karl E. Mundt

Appropriations

RG III Legislation - Appropriations (General and by Subcommittees)
39 Hollinger documents boxes (#360-399)1944-1972


Senator Karl Mundt served from 1953-1972 on the Senate Appropriations Committee. Appropriations subcommittee assignments included Defense, Interior, Independent Offices, Justice, Labor, and Health, Education, and Welfare.

Abourezk, James G.
Agnew, Spiro T.
Allott, Gordon Llewellyn
Andersen, H. Carl
Anderson, John Bryard
Anderson, Sigurd
Aronson, J. Hugo
Aspinall, Wayne Norviel
Baker, John Austin
Baldwin, John Finley, Jr.
Barrett, Frank Aloysius
Barron, Bryton
Bartlett, Edmund L.
Battle, Lucius Durham
Baumhart, Albert David, Jr.
Bayh, Birch Evan
Bellmon, Henry L.
Bender, George Harrison
Bennett, Charles Edward
Bennett, Wallace Foster
Benson, Ezra Taft
Benton, William
Berry, Ellis Yarnal "E. Y."
Beyer, Glenn H.
Bible, Alan Harvey
Blackfield, William
Blatnik, John Anton
Blowers, George A.
Boe, Nils A.
Boggs, James Caleb
Bolton, Frances Payne
Brewster, Daniel Baugh
Bricker, John William
Bridges, Styles
Brooke, Edward William
Brown, Clarence J.
Brown, Edmund Gerald
Burdick, Quentin Northrop
Burke, Thomas A.
Byrd, Harry Flood
Byrd, Robert Carlyle
Callaway, Howard Hollis
Cannon, Clarence Andreu
Cannon, Howard Walter
Capehart, Homer Earl
Carlson, Frank
Carr, William George
Case, Clifford Philip
Case, Francis Higbee
Castle, Eugene W.
Chavez, Dennis
Church, Frank Forrester
Clark, Joseph Sill
Cohill, William T.
Collins, James Mitchell
Connally, John Bowden
Cook, Marlow Webster
Cooper, John Sherman
Cotton, Norris
Curtis, Carl Thomas
Daniel, Price
Dillon, C. Douglas (Clarence)
Dirksen, Everett McKinley
Dominick, Peter Hoyt
Douglas, Lewis William
Douglas, Paul Howard
Doyle, Mortimer Bernard
Dutton, Frederick Gary
Duvall, William A.
Eaton, Paul R.
Eisenhower, John Sheldon Doud
Eisenhower, Milton Stover
Ellender, Allen Joseph
Emmons, Glenn L.
Engel, Clair
Ervin, Samuel James, Jr.
Farrar, Frank Leroy
Flanders, Ralph Edward
Flipse, Fred C.
Forester, Walter J.
Foss, Joseph J.
Freeman, Orville Lothrop
Fulbright, J. William (James)
Gavins, Leon Harry
Gonzalez, Henry B.
Gravel, Mike
Gray, Kenneth James
Gronouski, John Austin
Gruening, Ernest
Gubbrud, Archie
Gude, Gilbert
Gurney, (John) Chan (dler)
Hansen, Clifford Peter
Hardin, Clifford Morris
Harris, Fred Roy
Harrison, Robert Dinsmore
Hart, Philip Aloysius
Hartke, Vance
Hatfield, Mark Odom
Hayden, Carl Trumble
Hennings, Thomas Carey, Jr.
Hickel, Walter Joseph
Hickenlooper, Bourke Blakemore
Hoblitzell, John Dempsey, Jr.
Hodges, Luther Hartwell, Jr.
Holland, Spessard Lindsey
Holum, Kenneth
Hood, Edwin M.
Hoover, J. Edgar
Hruska, Roman Lee
Humphrey, Hubert Horatio, Jr.
Inouye, Daniel Ken
Jackson, Henry Martin
Javits, Jacob Koppel
Jensen, Ben Franklin
Johnson, Harold T. "Bizz"
Johnson, Lyndon Baines
Johnson, Nicholas
Jones, Mark M.
Joralemon, Ira B.
Jordan, Benjamin Everett
Jordan, Leonard Beck
Kasson, John Adam
Katz, S. Stanley
Kearns, Carroll D.
Keating, Kenneth Barnard
Kefauver, Carey Estes
Kennedy, John Fitzgerald
Kennedy, Robert F.
Kerr, Robert Samuel
Kilday, Paul Joseph
Kilgore, Harley Martin
Kluczynski, John Carl
Kneip, Richard Francis
Knowland, William Fife
Kyros, Peter Nicholas
Landgrebe, Earl Fredrick
Lausche, Frank John
Lederer, Robert F.
Leggett, Robert Louis
Liljenquist, L. Blaine
Long, Clarence Dickenson
Loriks, Emil
Lovre, Harold Orrin
Lukens, Donald Edgar
Lynn, John C.
Magnuson, Warren Grant
Mansfield, Michael Joseph
Marsh, Edwin Emerson
Martin, Dave Thomas
Martin, Edward Otis
Martin, Thomas Ellsworth
Massey, Fred H.
May, Catherine (Billie Barnes)
McCarthy, Joseph R.
McClellan, John Little
McGee, Gale William
McGovern, George Stanley
McIntyre, Thomas James
McNamara, Robert Strange
Merkel, John E., Jr.
Meskill, Thomas J.
Metcalf, Lee
Micklish, Willard R.
Miller, Jack Richard
Mills, Wilbur Daigh
Mondale, Walter Frederick
Monroney, A. S. Mike (Almer Stillwell)
Montoya, Joseph Manuel
Morse, Wayne Lyman
Morton, Rogers Clark Ballard
Morton, Thruston Ballard
Mosher, Charles Adams
Moulder, Morgan Moore
Mumford, L. Quincy
Murphy, George Lloyd
Murray, James Edward
Murrow, Edward R.
Muskie, Edmund Sixtus
Myers, John Thomas
Nelson, Gaylord Anton
Neuberger, Richard Lewis
Nixon, Richard Milhous
Norton, E. M.
Olson, Gordon R.
O'Mahoney, Joseph Christopher
Pastore, John Orlando
Pearson, James Blackwood
Pell, Claiborne de Borda
Percy, Charles Harting
Perkins, Carl Dewey
Peterson, Ervin L.
Philbin, Philip Joseph
Pick, Lewis A.
Pickle, J. J. "Jake"
Proxmire, William
Quigley, James Michael
Randolph, Jennings
Rankin, John Elliott
Ranney, Thomas Pollock
Reifel, Benjamin "Ben"
Reinecke, Edwin
Rhodes, Fred Burnett, Jr.
Robertson, A. Willis
Roush, J. Edward (John)
Rusk, Dean
Russell, Richard Bervard, Jr.
Saltonstall, Leverett
Saylor, John Phillipe
Schoeppel, Andrew Frank
Schwengel, Fred Delbert
Scott, Hugh, Jr.
Scott, Thomas J.
Seaton, Frederick Andrew
Sharpe, Merrell Q.
Shelley, John F.
Shriver, Glenn K.
Shriver, Robert Sargent, Jr.
Simpson, Neil G.
Simpson, Sidney Elmer
Smith, H. Alexander
Smith, Margaret Chase
Smith, Ralph Tyler
Sonosky, Marvin J.
Sparkman, John Jackson
Spong, William Belser, Jr.
Staggers, Harley Orrin
Stennis, John Cornelius
Stevens, Theodore Fulton
Stringfellow, George E.
Symington, Stuart
Taft, Robert A., Jr.
Talmadge, Herman Eugene
Thurmond, Strom
Thye, Edward John
Tower, John Gordon
Tydings, Joseph Davies
Udall, Stewart Lee
Watkins, Arthur Vivian
Westland, Jack
Whalley, J. Irving
Whitten, Jamie Lloyd
Wiley, Alexander
Wilhelm, Eugene B.
Wilson, Robert Carlton "Bob"
Wirth, Conrad L.
Wirtz, W. Willard
Wydler, John Waldemar
Young, John
Young, Milton Ruben
Young, Stephen M.

Agriculture, Department of
Air Force, Department of
Alaska
American Academy of Pediatrics
Anti-Ballistic Missile
Angostura Project
Appropriations Committee-Agriculture
Appropriations Committee-Defense
Appropriations Committee-District of Columbia
Appropriations Committee-General
Appropriations Committee-Health, Education and Welfare
Appropriations Committee-Independent Offices
Appropriations Committee-Interior
Appropriations Committee-Justice
Appropriations Committee-Labor
Appropriations Committee-Post Office
Appropriations Committee-Public Works
Appropriations Committee-State, Justice and Judiciary
Appropriations Committee-Treasury
Argentina
Arlington National Cemetery
Army Civil Functions
Atomic Energy Commission
Badlands, South Dakota
Bear Butte Lake Pipeline
Big Bend Reservoir (Dam)
Big Coulee Road
Big Horn Basin
Big Sioux River
Big Sioux Rural Area Development
Big Stone Lake-Whetstone River Project
Black Hills Army Depot
Black Hills National Forest
Bogata, Columbia
Bruces Eddy Dam
Budget, Bureau of the
Civil Defense
Civil Rights
Civil Works
Clarke-McNary Act
Colorado River Basin Project
Commerce, Department of
Connally Reservation
Corps of Engineers
Crow-Creek Agency (Sioux Tribe)
Delaware River
District of Columbia
Echo Park Dam
Educational Exchange Service
Ellsworth Air Force Base
Exchange of Persons
Farm Island State Park
Flandreau Indian School
Flood Control and Flood Control
Foreign Aid
Foreign Service
Foreign Technical Assistance Program
Forest Service
Fort Meade
Fort Randall
Fort Randall Dam
Fort Yates
Garrison Diversion
Gavin's Point Dam
Gavin's Point Fish Hatchery
General Services Administration
George Washington Memorial Parkway
Grazing
Greater South Dakota Association
Health, Education & Welfare
Helium
Hill-Burton Act
Hoover Historic Site
Independence National Historical Park
Indian Affairs, Bureau of
Indian Claims Commission
Indian Health Service, Division of
Indians-Education
Indians-Health
Indians-Housing
Intergovernmental Relations, Commission on
Interior, Department of the
International Development Advisory Board
Interlakes Community Action, Inc.
James River (Projects)
James River Valley
Jewel Cave National Monument
John F. Kennedy Center
John Hopkins University
Johnson-O'Malley Program
Juneau, Alaska
Kinzua Dam
Korea
Latin America
Lewis & Clark Lake
Lignite Gasification Plant
Los Padres National Forest
Lower Brule Agency (Sioux Tribe)
Metropolitan Opera
Mettalurgical Research Laboratory
Mississippi Valley Association
Missouri River
Missouri River Basin
Model Rural Development
Mount Rushmore
Mutual Security Program
National Aeronautics and Space Administration
National Capitol Planning Commission
National Defense Education Act
National Guard
National Institute of Dental Research
National Park Service
National Science Foundation
National Wool Marketing Association
Newell Project
Oahe Dam
Oahe Irrigation Project
Oahe Reservoir
Pheasants (Unlimited)
Pick-Sloan Project
Pollock-Herreid Irrigation
Pollution (Control)
Project Hailswath
Public Works
Puerto Rico
Rainbow Bridge National Monument
Reclamation, Bureau of
Remote Sensing Project (EROS)
Rosebud Sioux Indian Reservation
Rural Electrification Administration
St. Charles School
St. Francis Kilgore Road
St. Francis Indian School
St. Joseph's Indian School
St. Lawrence Seaway
Shadehill Dam
Sheridan Dam
Sioux Indians
Sioux River
Sisseton Indian Reservation
Smith-Mundt Act
South Dakota Aeronautics Commission
South Dakota Black Hills
South Dakota Department of Military Affairs
South Dakota State Historical Society
South Korea
Sport Fisheries and Wildlife, Bureau of
Standing Rock Agency
Standing Rock Sioux Tribe
Transportation, Department of
Treasury & Post Office Committee
Trust Territories
Uniform Code of Military Justice
United Nations
United Nations Refugee Fund
Uranium
United States Information Agency
Vermillion River
War, Department of
Washington Hospital Center
Waubay Wildlife Refugee
Wherry Act
White River
Whitewater River
Wind Cave National Park
Wounded Knee
Wounded Knee Dam
Yellowtail Dam

More items are available. Please contact the Archives.
SD State Seal

© Karl E. Mundt Historical & Educational Foundation and Archives, All rights reserved. Karl Mundt Library and Learning Commons
Dakota State University
820 N. Washington, Madison, SD 57042
Phone: (605) 256-5203

DSU